Privacy Policy

Effective date: February 01, 2019

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 Agado ApS (hereinafter "Agado", "us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.agado.io website (the "Service").
  • 1.2 This page informs you of our policies regarding the processing, including collection, use, and disclosure, of personal data when you use our Service. We will process your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy (hereinafter "Privacy Policy"). Our Privacy Policy is based on the Free Privacy Policy Template Website.
  • 1.3 We process your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.agado.io.

2. Data controller

  • 2.1 Agado as the data controller
    Agado is the data controller and we will ensure that personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
  • 2.2 We take the protection of your personal data seriously
    We collect and process personal data whilst operating the website www.agado.io and have therefore adopted this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy informs you of how we process the personal data we collect and use when you use our Services.
  • 2.3 We ensure a fair and transparent data processing
    When we ask you to make your personal data available to us, we will inform you of the personal data we are processing about you and the purpose hereof. You will receive this information when your personal data is being collected.
  • 2.4 Contact information
    If you would like to get in touch with us, our contact information is:
    Agado ApS
    Tvaerskovvej 9
    2650 Hvidovre
    Denmark
    CVR-no.: 38297651
    Phone: +45 51346470
    E-mail: help@agado.io

3. Processing of personal data

  • 3.1 We collect and process several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.
    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. It is possible to use our website without any collection of your personal data as described in the following. However, please be aware that our website uses cookies, and deactivating cookies can potentially reduce our website’s functionality. You can read more about cookies in our cookie policy at: https://www.agado.io/cookie-policy.
    Types of Data Collected
    • 3.1.1 Personal Data
      While using our Service or when contacting us, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal data that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal data that we process may include:
      • Email address
      • First name and last name
      • Phone number
      • Address, ZIP/postal code, city and country
      We will process this information based on your consent and comply with the other terms in this Privacy Policy.
      We do not collect personal data about our users or customers from any third parties.
    • 3.1.2 Usage Data
      We may also collect information concerning how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"), e.g. to improve and ensure the quality of our Services to you. This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

4. Use of Data

  • 4.1 Agado uses the collected data for various purposes:
    • To provide and maintain the Service
    • To notify you about changes to our Service
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
    • To provide customer care and support
    • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
    • To monitor the usage of the Service
    • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

5. Processing of personal data

  • 5.1 Disclosure of personal data
    In order to deliver our Service to you, it is necessary to disclose relevant personal data concerning you to business partners acting as suppliers, e.g. payment solutions etc.
    We only use data processors providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the relevant data protection laws, including ensuring the protection of the rights of the data subject.
  • 5.2 We only process relevant personal data
    We only collect, process and store personal data which is relevant in relation to fulfilling the purposes, as defined above. The purpose is decisive for which of your personal data is relevant to us. The same applies to the extent of the personal data that we use. For example, we do not use other personal data than what is necessary to fulfil the relevant purpose.
  • 5.3 We only process necessary personal data
    We only collect, process and store personal data which is essential in relation to fulfil a specific purpose. Additionally, it may be determined by law which kind of personal data is essential in order to collect and store for our business operations, e.g. accounting legislation. The type and extent of the personal data we process may also be required to fulfil a contract or other legal obligation.
  • 5.4 We check and update your personal data
    We ensure that the personal data which we process about you is not incorrect or misleading. We also make sure to update your personal data continuously.
    As our Service depends on your correct and updated personal data, we kindly ask you to inform us if there are any relevant changes regarding your personal data. You may log in on your profile via our website or use our contact information at the top to notify us of your amendments.
  • 5.5 We delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary to keep
    We will delete your personal data when it is no longer required in relation to the purpose that was the reason for our collection, processing and storage of your personal data.
    We will store personal data that we are obliged to keep in accordance with the law, if any, e.g. bookkeeping legislation.
    We usually delete your personal data no later than 2 years after you have either deactivated your subscription intentionally or have failed to pay and thus lost your subscription privileges.
  • 5.6 We obtain your consent before processing your personal data
    We will obtain your consent before processing your personal data for the purposes described above, unless there is another legal basis for the collection. We will notify you of such legal basis and of our legitimate interests for processing your personal data, e.g. if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you, prior to entering into a contract.
    Your consent is voluntary, and you can at any time withdraw it by contacting us. Use the contact information at the top if you wish to withdraw your consent or want further information. The withdrawal of you consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • 5.7 We do not disclose your personal data without your consent
    We will collect your consent and give you information concerning what your personal data will be used for before we disclose your personal data to business partners and others, e.g. for marketing purposes. You can, at any time, object to this kind of disclosure. For users with a Danish CPR-no., you can also opt out of certain unsolicited marketing inquiries by contacting the CPR-register via borger.dk (the so-call “Robinson-list”).
    We do not collect your consent if we are legally obliged to disclose your personal data, e.g. as part of a regulatory filing with an authority.

6. Security Of Data

  • 6.1 The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We strive to protect your personal data to avoid unintended loss or amendment, against unauthorized publication and against unauthorized persons accessing your personal data.
    We use data processors in the EU/EEA who store and process personal data on behalf of us in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable legislation.
    Should a security breach occur, we will inform you of this as soon as possible if the breach may result in high risk to your rights e.g. identity theft, economic loss, discrimination of you, loss of reputation or other significant inconvenience.

7. Links to other sites

  • 7.1 Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

8. Use of cookies

  • 8.1 At Agado, we believe in being transparent about how we collect and use data. This policy provides information about how and when we use cookies for these purposes. Capitalized terms used in this policy but not defined have the meaning set forth in our Privacy Policy, which also includes additional details about the collection and use of information at Agado.
  • 8.2 What is a cookie?
    Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer or mobile device, which enables Agado features and functionality. They are unique to your account or your browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire. To find out more about cookies, visit this site: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
    It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions at: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/faqs.
    If you delete or block cookies, you can risk that the website will not operate optimally, as well as content not being accessible.
  • 8.3 Does Agado use cookies?
    Yes. Agado uses third party cookies and similar technologies like single-pixel gifs and web beacons to adapt and improve our content on the website, www.agado.io. We use both session-based and persistent cookies. Agado sets and accesses our own cookies on the domains operated by Agado and its corporate affiliates (collectively, the "Sites"). In addition, we use third party cookies, like Google Analytics.
    • 8.3.1 Google Analytics
      Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
      You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing in-formation with Google Analytics about visits activity. The Google Analytic cookie will expire after 2 years.
      For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
    • 8.3.2 Google Tag Manager
      Google Tag manager is a container holding other cookies, which makes it easier for us to analyse your user behaviour.
    • 8.3.3 Crisp
      Crisp is using cookies to save your email and conversations with us - allowing us help you and reach you about your inquiries when you are no longer active on the site.
    • 8.3.4 Token cookie
      Token cookie is a cookie we use to store your token in, based on this token we know what user you are and what content you have access to Agado doesn’t function without this token, which is why you can’t use Agado and not have this token.
  • 8.4 How is Agado using cookies?
    Some cookies are associated with your account and personal information in order to remember that you are logged in and which workspaces you are logged into. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are unique and allow us to carry out analytics and customization, among other similar things.
  • 8.5 Cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit a Site or use our Services, remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience that’s consistent with your settings. Cookies also make your interactions faster and more secure.
  • 8.6 How are cookies used for advertising purposes?
    Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help us market more effectively to users that we and our partners believe may be interested in Agado. They also help provide us with aggregated auditing, research, and reporting, and know when content has been shown to you.
  • 8.7 How can you manage or remove cookies?
    Some people prefer not to allow cookies, which is why most browsers give you the ability to manage cookies to suit you. In some browsers you can set up rules to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis, giving you more fine-grained control over your privacy. What this means is that you can disallow cookies from all sites except those that you trust.
    Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.
    • Google Chrome
    • Internet Explorer
    • Mozilla Firefox
    • Safari (Desktop)
    • Safari (Mobile)
    • Android Browser
    • Opera
    • Opera Mobile
    For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.
    If you limit the ability of websites and applications to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience and/or lose the ability to access the services, since it will no longer be personalized to you. It may also stop you from saving customized settings, like login information.

9. Your rights as data subject

  • 9.1 You have the right to access your personal data
    You have the right, at any given time, to receive information about the personal data we are processing about you, where the data is collected from, and what we are using it for. You also have the right to be informed about the period for which the personal data will be stored and who the recipients of your personal data are, if we transfer your personal data inside Denmark and/or abroad.
    If you request so, we can inform you of, and provide you with, a copy of the personal data we process concerning you. The access can, however, be limited to ensure other people’s privacy protection, trade secrets and intellectual property rights.
    You can use your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the top.
  • 9.2 You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected, restricted or deleted
    If you think the personal data we are processing about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request correction or restriction. You must contact us and inform us about the inaccuracies and how to rectify the information or which information should be restricted.
    In some instances, we are obliged to delete your personal data. This might be the case if you withdraw your consent. If you are of the opinion that your personal data is no longer necessary in accordance to the purpose for which we collected it, you are entitled to re-quest that the data is deleted. You can also contact us if you are of the opinion that your personal data is being processed contrary to applicable law or other legal obligations.
    We will investigate if the conditions are fulfilled when you make a request of having your personal data rectified, restricted or deleted. If so, we will carry out the amendments or deletion as fast as possible.
  • 9.3 You have the right to object
    You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of personal data concerning you. You may also object to our transfer of your data for direct marketing purposes. You can use your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact in-formation at the top. If your objection is justified, we will cease to process your personal data.
  • 9.4 You have the right to data portability
    You may have the right to data portability to the extent that the processing is carried out by automated means. Data portability involve a right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance.
  • 9.5 Lodge a complaint
    If you wish to file a complaint about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to contact the Danish Data Protection Authority (“Datatilsynet”), Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K, +45 3319 3200, E-Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

10. Changes To This Privacy Policy

  • 10.1 We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
    We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.
    You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.